Faculty Mentors

 

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS)
Kenneth BaldwinMechanical Engineering
Thomas BallestroCivil Engineering
Dale BarkeyChemical Engineering 
Radim BartosComputer Science
Christopher BauerChemistry
Erin BellCivil Engineering
Jean BenoitCivil Engineering
Erik BerdaChemistry
Margaret BoettcherEarth Sciences
Julia BryceEarth Sciences
Rosemarie CameEarth Sciences
Michael CarterElectrical & Computer Engineering
Kent ChamberlinElectrical & Computer Engineering
Greg ChiniMechanical Engineering
Will ClydeEarth Sciences
Robin CollinsCivil Engineering
Raymond CookCivil Engineering
Jo DanielCivil Engineering
Allen DrakeElectrical & Computer Engineering
Ihab FaragChemical Engineering
Diane FosterMechanical Engineering
Tat FuCivil Engineering
Barry FussellMechanical Engineering
Kevin GardnerCivil Engineering
Rebekah GaudreauCivil Engineering
Jillian GoldfarbChemical Engineering
Charles GoodspeedCivil Engineering
Arthur GreenburgChemistry
David GressCivil Engineering
Todd GrossMechanical Engineering
Nivedita GuptaChemical Engineering
Philip HatcherComputer Science
Francis HludikElectrical & Computer Engineering
Maurik HoltropPhysics
Jennifer JacobsCivil Engineering
Robert JerardMechanical Engineering
Richard JohnsonChemistry
Linda KalnejaisEarth Sciences
Nancy KinnerCivil Engineering
Brad KinseyMechanical Engineering
Nicholas KirschElectrical & Computer Engineering
Joseph KlewickiMechanical Engineering
Ioannis KorkolisMechanical Engineering
L. Gordon KraftElectrical & Computer Engineering
James KrzanoskiMechanical Engineering
Andrew KunElectrical & Computer Engineering
John LaCourseElectrical & Computer Engineering
Jo LairdEarth Sciences
Gonghu LiChemistry
Anne LightbodyEarth Sciences
James MalleyCivil Engineering
Ricardo MedinaCivil Engineering
Richard MessnerElectrical & Computer Engineering
W. Thomas MillerElectrical & Computer Engineering
Samuel PazicniChemistry
Ronald PeaseCivil Engineering
Shachak Pe'eriOcean Engineering
Sarah PhillipsPhysics
Roy PlanalpChemistry
Karsten PohlPhysics
Andrzej RucinskiElectrical & Computer Engineering
Robert RussellComputer Science
W. Rudolph SeitzChemistry
Wayne SmithElectrical & Computer Engineering
Ted SparrComputer Science
Xiowei TengChemical Engineering
May-Win TheinMechanical Engineering
Sterling TomelliniChemistry
Scott ValcourtComputer Science
Gary WeismanChemistry
Christopher WhiteMechanical Engineering
Stephen WinebergMathematics & Statistics
Edward WongChemistry
Martin WosnickMechanical Engineering
Charles ZercherChemistry
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Li-Jen ChenSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
James ConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Lynn KistlerSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Marc LessardSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Clifford LopateSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Mark McConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
James RyanSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Charles Smith IIISpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Roy TorbertSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Ruth VarnerEarth Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences
Bernard VasquezSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Cameron WakeEarth Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences
College of Health and Human Services (CHHS)
Semra AyturHealth Management and Policy
Heather BarberKinesiology
Gretchen BeanSocial Work
Brent BellKinesiology
Joyce CappielloNursing
Rosemary CaronHealth Management and Policy
Summer CookKinesiology
Pamela DinapoliNursing
Susan FetzerNursing
Michelle GrenierKinesiology
LouAnn GriswoldOccupational Therapy
Joan HahnNursing
Gene HarklessNursing
Dain LaRocheKinesiology
Robert McGrathHealth Management and Policy
Bryan NessCommunication Sciences and Disorders
Martha OrtmannSocial Work
Rae SonnemeierCommunication Sciences and Disorders
Elizabeth StewartOccupational Therapy
Carolyn TobinNursing
Gerard TobinNursing
Barbara WhiteOccupational Therapy
Carol Williams-BarnardNursing
College of Liberal Arts (COLA)
Michael AnnicchiaricoMusic
Victoria BanyardPsychology
Cristy BeemerEnglish
Nadine BerenguierLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
W Jeffrey BolsterHistory
Jennifer BordaCommunication
Benjamin BrownSociology
Faina BukherWomen's Studies
Benjamin CariensArt and Art History
John ChastonLanguages, Literatures and Cultures 
Szu-Feng ChenTheatre and Dance
Brian ChuArt and Art History
Ellen CohnPsychology
Susan CurryLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Willem De VriesPhilosophy
Melissa DeemCommunication
Marion DorseyHistory
Robert DruganPsychology
Grant DrumhellerArt and Art History
Katie EdwardsPsychology
Patricia EmisonArt and Art History
Ellen FitzpatrickHistory
Cathy FriersonHistory
Brett GibsonPsychology
Rebecca GlauberSociology
Eliga GouldHistory
Blake GumprechtGeography
Thomas HainesEnglish
Lawrence HamiltonSociology
Eleanor Harrison-BuckAnthropology
Joel HartterGeography
Rob HaskinsMusic
David HileyPhilosophy
Julee HolcombeArt and Art History
Craig HoodArt and Art History
Meghan HoweyAnthropology
Mark HungerfordCommunication
Lionel IngramPolitical Science
Rebecca KaroArt and Art History
David KayeTheatre and Dance
Mardi KidwellCommunication
Christopher KiesMusic
Josh LauerCommunication
Ronald LeBlancEuropean Cultural Studies
Edward LemayPsychology
Jessica LeplerHistory
Yan LuHistory
Alynna LyonPolitical Science
Robert MairPsychology
Mary MalonePolitical Science
Michael McConnellArt and Art History
Jill McGaughyPsychology
Paul McNamaraPhilosophy
Sheila McNameeCommunication
Carolyn MebertPsychology
Joshua MeyrowitzCommunication
Catherine MoranSociology
Jennifer MosesArt and Art History
Thomas NewkirkEnglish
Thomas PayneEnglish
Danielle Pillet-ShoreCommunication
Janet PolaskyHistory
Charles PutnamPolitical Science/Justice Studies
Maya RavindranathEnglish
Lawrence ReardonPolitical Science
David RivardEnglish
Thomas SaffordSociology
Scott SchnepfArt and Art History
Siobhan SenierEnglish
Sarah ShermanEnglish
Sandhya ShettyEnglish
Jeannie SowersPolitical Science
William StinePsychology
James TuckerSociology
Karen VangundySociology
Ryan VigilMusic
Mary WallaceInternational Affairs/Political Science
Rebecca WarnerPsychology
Cord WhitakerEnglish
Reginald WilburnEnglish
Leah WoodsArt and Art History
College of Life Sciences and Agriculture (COLSA)
Kimberly BabbittNatural Resources & the Environment
Mimi BeckerNatural Resources & the Environment
David BerlinskyBiological Sciences
Dennis BobilyaMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Jessica BolkerBiological Sciences
Andre BritoBiological Sciences
David BurdickNatural Resources & the Environment
Joanne BurkeMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Gale CareyMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Donald ChandlerBiological Sciences
Feixia ChuMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John CollinsMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Russell CongaltonNatural Resources and the Environment
Vaughn CooperMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Kevin CulliganMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas DavisBiological Sciences
Thomas DenisMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas FoxallMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John HalsteadNatural Resources & the Environment
James HaneyBiological Sciences
Larry HarrisBiological Sciences
Theodore HowardNatural Resources & the Environment
William HowellBiological Sciences
Estelle HrabakMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences 
Leland JahnkeBiological Sciences
Anita KleinBiological Sciences
Thomas LeeNatural Resources & the Environment
Marian LitvaitisNatural Resources & the Environment
Lise MahoneyBiological Sciences
Alberto ManaloNatural Resources & the Environment
Dennis MathewsMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
William McDowellNatural Resources & the Environment
Rakesh MinochaNatural Resources & the Environment
Subhash MinochaBiological Sciences
Jesse Stabile MorrellMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Amanda MurbyBiological Sciences
Peter PekinsNatural Resources & the Environment
Vernon ReinholdMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Inga SidorMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Richard SmithNatural Resources & the Environment
Stacia SowerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences, Center for Molecular and Comparative
Endocrinology
Janet SullivanBiological Sciences
Robert TaylorBiological Sciences
Louis TisaMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
David TownsonMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Paul TsangMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Charles WalkerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Winsor WatsonBiological Sciences
Cheryl WhistlerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Li-Jen ChenSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 James ConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Lynn KistlerSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Lucie LepineEarth Systems Research Center
 Marc LessardSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Clifford LopateSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Mark McConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Christoforos MouikisSpace Science Center
Andrew OuimetteComplex Systems Research Center
James RyanSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Charles Smith IIISpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Roy TorbertSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Ruth VarnerEarth Systems Research Center, Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Bernard VasquezSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Cameron WakeEarth Systems Research Center,  Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Wilfred WollheimEarth Science Research Center, Natural Resources and the Environment (COLSA)
Thompson  School of Applied Science
Timothy BarrettoCommunity Service and Leadership Program
Kate HansonCommunity Service and Leadership Program
Anthony VannozziCivil Technology
UNH Manchester
Michael ContarinoPolitics and Society Program, Social Science Division
Lorraine DoucetBiology Program
Ralph DraperEngineering Technology Program
David Forest Engineerign Technology Program
Patricia Halpin Biology Program
Michael JonasComputing Technology Program
Jeffrey KlenoticCommunication Arts Program
Robert MacieskiHistory Program
Patrice MettauerCommunication Arts Program
Fred MettingEnglish Program
Sarah PrescottBiology Program
Stephen PughBiology Program
John ReschHistory Program
Mihaela SabinComputing Technology Program
Anthony TenczarCommunication Arts
Karla VogelComputer Technology Program
Whittemore School of Business and Economics (WSBE)
M. Billur AkdenizMarketing
Audrey Ashton-SavageMarketing
Stephen CicconeAccounting and Finance
Ahmad EtebariAccounting and Finance
Mary GaleManagement
Mark GalvinManagement
Robert GoughDecision Sciences
Lin GuoMarketing
Kholekile GwebuDecision Sciences
Thomas HandManagement
Paul HarveyManagement
William HasseyManagement
William MachanicMarketing
Charles MartinMarketing
Peter MasucciMarketing
Bruce PfeifferMarketing
Catherine PlanteAccounting and Finance
Marc SedamResearch Partnership and Commercialization
Michael SwackCarsey Institute
James WibleEconomics
Fiona WilsonManagement
Daniel WinansHospitality Management
Other Departments/Centers/Programs
Wayne DecaturPost Doctoral, Center for Molecular & Comparative Endocrinology, Molecular,
Cellular & Biomedical Sciences (COLSA)
Kristiana DixonGraduate Student, Psychology
Jennifer EsalaGraduate Student, Sociology
Mikkel HaganUNH-IOL
Shelley MitchellGraduate Student, Natural Resources and the Environment
Jeffrey SchlossCooperative Extension/Natural Resources
Kateryna SylaskaGraduate Student, Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Sarah WeigelResearch Scientist, Biological Sciences (COLSA)
Leon WongGraduate Student, Chemistry
Other Institutions 
Jim CoyerMarine Benthic Ecology and Evolution, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
Linda HaydenElizabeth City State University
Kendra KattlemanSouth Dakota State University
Jeanine OlsenMarine Benthic Ecology and Evolution, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
McNair Scholars Program 20th Anniversary Research Symposium
 Alan ChristianUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
 Laura HaymanUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
 Rebecca HenckeUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
 Chul KimCalifornia State University East Bay
Jin Ho ParkUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
Millicent RegginsUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
Vallipuram SarveswaranUniversity of Cleveland
Manickam SugumaranUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
Maria TorresUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
Wei ZhangUniversity of Massachusetts Boston