2013 Faculty Mentors

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS)
Kenneth BaldwinMechanical Engineering
Thomas BallestroCivil Engineering
Dale BarkeyChemical Engineering 
Radim BartosComputer Science
Christopher BauerChemistry
Erin BellCivil Engineering
Jean BenoitCivil Engineering
Erik BerdaChemistry
R Daniel BergeronComputer Science
Per BerglundPhysics
Margaret BoettcherEarth Science
Julia BryceEarth Science
Rosemarie CameEarth Science
Russell CarrChemical Engineering
Michael CarterElectrical & Computer Engineering
Kent ChamberlinElectrical & Computer Engineering
Greg ChiniMechanical Engineering
William ClydeEarth Sciences
Michael CollinsCivil Engineering
Raymond CookCivil Engineering
Jim CoyerMarine Science and Ocean Engineering
Jo DanielCivil Engineering
Allen DrakeElectrical & Computer Engineering
Ihab FaragChemical Engineering
Diane FosterMechanical Engineering
Tat FuCivil Engineering
Timothy Fukawa-ConnellyMathematics & Statistics
Barry FussellMechanical Engineering
Kevin GardnerCivil Engineering
Rebekah GaudreauCivil Engineering
Majid GhayoomiCivil Engineering
Mike GlidersleeveComputer Science
Jillian GoldfarbChemical Engineering
Charles GoodspeedCivil Engineering
Melissa GouldEngineering Technology Program
David GressCivil Engineering
Todd GrossMechanical Engineering
Nivedita GuptaChemical Engineering
Philip HatcherComputer Science
F. William HersmanPhysics
Francis HludikElectrical and Computer Engineering
Maurik HoltropPhysics
Jennifer JacobsCivil Engineering
Robert JerardMechanical Engineering
Hong JinComputer Science
Joel JohnsonEarth Sciences
Richard JohnsonChemistry
Linda KalnejaisEarth Science
Nancy KinnerCivil Engineering
Brad KinseyMechanical Engineering
Nicholas KirschElectrical & Computer Engineering
Paul KirshenCivil Engineering
Joseph KlewickiMechanical Engineering
Yannis KorkolisMechanical Engineering
L. Gordon KraftElectrical & Computer Engineering
James KrzanowskiMechanical Engineering
Andrew KunElectrical & Computer Engineering
John LaCourseElectrical & Computer Engineering
Jo LairdEarth Science
Grace LevergoodEnvironmental Services
Barbara LiChemistry
Joseph LicciardiEarth Sciences
Anne LightbodyEarth Sciences
James MalleyCivil Engineering
Sharon McCroneMathematics & Statistics
Ricardo MedinaElectrical & Computer Engineering
Richard MessnerElectrical & Computer Engineering
W. T. MillerElectrical & Computer Engineering
Glen MillerChemistry
Jeanine OlsenMarine Science and Ocean Engineering
Chris ParrishEarth Sciences
Samuel PazicniChemistry
Ronald PeaseCivil Engineering
Shachak Pe'eriOcean Engineering
Sarah PhillipsPhysics
Roy PlanalpChemistry
Karsten PohlPhysics
Paul RickettsEngineering Technology Program
Andrzej RucinskiElectrical & Computer Engineering
Wheeler RumlComputer Science
Robert RussellComputer Science
W. Rudolf SeitzChemistry
Wayne SmithElectrical & Computer Engineering
Nickolas SmithElectrical & Computer Engineering
Ted SparrComputer Science
Adam St. JeanChemical Engineering
M. Robinson SwiftMechanical Engineering
Xiaowei TengChemical Engineering
May-Win TheinMechanical Engineering
Sterling TomelliniChemistry
Scott ValcourtComputer Science
P. T. VasudevanChemical Engineering
Alison WattsCivil Engineering
Gary WeismanChemistry
Christopher WhiteMechanical Engineering
Stephen WinebergMathematics and Statistics
Edward WongChemistry
Leon WongChemistry
Martin WosnikMechanical Engineering
Kang WuChemical Engineering
Qiaoyan YuElectrical & Computer Engineering
Charles ZercherChemistry
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Li-Jen ChenSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
James ConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Kai GermaschewskiSpace Science Center
Lynn KistlerSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Lucie LepineEarth Systems Research Center
Marc LessardSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Clifford LopateSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Mark McConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Crystal McMichaelEarth Systems Research Center
Christoforos MouikisSpace Science Center
Andrew OuimetteEarth Systems Research Center
Michael PalaceEarth Systems Research Center
Mark PopeckiSpace Science Center
James RyanSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Charles SmithSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Roy TorbertSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Ruth VarnerEarth Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Bernard VasquezSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Cameron WakeEarth Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Wilfred WollheimEarth Systems Research Center/Natural Resources and the Environment
College of Health and Human Services (CHHS)
Sajay ArthanatOccupational Therapy
Heather BarberKinesiology
Gretchen BeanSocial Work
Brent BellKinesiology
Stephen CalculatorCommunication Sciences and Disorders
Joyce CappielloNursing
Rosemary CaronHealth Management & Policy
Summer CookKinesiology
Ronald CroceKinesiology
Pamela DinapoliNursing
Susan FetzerNursing
Michelle GrenierKinesiology
Lou Ann GriswoldOcupational Therapy
Joan HahnNursing
Gene HarklessNursing
Pamela KallmertenNursing
Dain LaRocheKinesiology
Leslie MacLeodHealth Management & Policy
Robert McGrathHealth Management & Policy
Bryan NessCommunication Sciences and Disorders
Karen NilandNursing
Martha OrtmannSocial Work
Tim QuinnKinesiology
Joanne SamuelsNursing
Rae SonnenmeierCommunication Sciences & Disorders
Judy StevensHealth Services
Elizabeth StewartOccupational Therapy
Carolyn TobinNursing
Gerard TobinNursing
Kerryellen VromanOccupational Therapy
Barbara WhiteOccupational Therapy
Carol Williams-BarnardNursing
College of Liberal Arts (COLA)
Raina AmesTheatre and Dance
Michael AnnicchiaricoMusic
Brigitte BaileyEnglish
Victoria BanyardPsychology
Cristy BeemerEnglish
Nadine BerenguierLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
W. Jeffrey BolsterHistory
Jennifer BordaCommunication
Andrew BoysenMusic
Benjamin BrownSociology
Faina BukherWomens Studies
Benjamin CariensArt and Art History
John ChastonLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Szu-Feng ChenTheatre and Dance
Monica ChiuEnglish
Drew ChristiePhilosophy
Brian ChuArt and Art History
Ellen CohnPsychology
Barbara CooperLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Willem De VriesPhilosophy
Melissa DeemCommunication
Kristiana DixonPsychology
Marion DorseyHistory
Robert DruganPsychology
Grant DrumhellerArt and Art History
R. DusekPhilosophy
Patricia EmisonArt and Art History
Jennifer EsalaSociology
James FarrellCommunication
Burt FeintuchEnglish
Ellen FitzpatrickHistory
Diane FreedmanEnglish
Cathy FriersonHistory
Brett GibsonPsychology
Eliga GouldHistory
Nicoletta GullaceHistory
Blake GumprechtGeography
Thomas HainesEnglish
Lawrence HamiltonSociology
Eleanor Harrison-BuckAnthropology
Joel HartterGeography
Rob HaskinsMusic
Kevin HealeyCommunication
Robert HenryTheatre and Dance
David HileyPhilosophy
Julee HolcombeArt and Art History
Craig HoodArt and Art History
Meghan HoweyAnthropology
Mark HungerfordCommunication
Pamela IkegamiLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Lionel IngramPolitical Science
Rebecca KaroArt and Art History
David KayeTheatre and Dance
John KayserPolitical Science
Mardi KidwellCommunication
Christopher KiesMusic
Scott KittermanTelecommunications
Delia KonzettEnglish
Jenny LangPsychology
Andrew LeberPsychology
Ronald LeBlancEuropean Cultural Studies
Edward LemayPsychology
Jessica LeplerHistory
Rochelle LieberArt and Art History
Yan YuHistory
Joe LugallaAnthropology
Alynna LyonPolitical Science
Robert MairPsychology
Mary MalonePolitical Science
Andrew MarstersEnglish
Maryse McConnellArt and Art History
Jill McGaughySociology
Paul McNamaraPhilosophy
Sheila McNameeCommunication
Michelle MichaudCommunication
Lisa MillerEnglish
Catherine MoranSociology
Jennifer MosesArt and Art History
Georgeann MurphyEnglish
Christine O'KeefeEnglish
Christina OrtmeierEnglish
Alison PagliaPsychology
Thomas PayneEnglish
Svetlana PeshkovaAnthropology
Sharyn PotterSociology
Lawrence PrelliCommunication
Charles PutnamPolitical Science/Justice Studies
Petar RamadanovicEnglish
Lawrence ReardonPolitical Science
Cesar RebellonSociology
David RivardEnglish
Jessica RoblesCommunication
Julia RodriguezHistory
Joelle Ruby RyanWomen's Studies
Thomas SaffordSociology
Lucy SalyerHistory
Scott SchnepfArt and Art History
Siobhan SenierEnglish
Judith SharkeyEducation
Erin SharpFamily Studies
Sandhya ShettyEnglish
Susan SiggelakisPolitical Science
Andrew SmithPolitical Science
Jason SokolHistory
Jeannie SowersPolitical Science
John SparrowPsychology
Mary StamponeGeography
William StinePsychology
Murray StrausSociology
Rachel TrubowitzEnglish
Stacy VanDeveerPolitical Science
Karen VangundySociology
Molly WallaceInternational Affairs/Political Science
Sally WardSociology
Rebecca WarnerPsychology
Reginald WilburnEnglish
Sara WithersAnthropology
Charlotte WittPhilosophy
Leah WoodsArt and Art History
Jason ZyskEnglish
College of Life Sciences and Agriculture (COLSA)
Kimberly BabbittNatural Resources and the Environment
David BerlinskyBiological Sciences
Andre BritoBiological Sciences
John BucciNatural Resources and the Environment
Gale CareyMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Donald ChandlerBiological Sciences
Vaughn CooperMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Rick CoteMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Joanne Curran-CelentanoMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Leslie CurrenBiological Sciences
Thomas DavisBiological Sciences
Wayne FagerbergMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Dana FilotiMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Thomas FoxallMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Serita FreyNatural Resources and the Environment
Stuart GrandyNatural Resources and the Environment
John HalsteadNatural Resources and the Environment
James HaneyBiological Sciences
Estelle HrabakMolecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Darnell JohnsonNatural Resources and the Environment
Adrienne KovachNatural Resources and the Environment
Thomas LaueMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas LeeMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John LitvaitisNatural Resources and the Environment
Adele MaroneMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Dennis MathewsMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Subhash MinochaBiological Sciences
Jesse MorrellMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Peter PekinsNatural Resources and the Environment
Thomas PistoleMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Anne RononAnimal and Nutritional Sciences
Rebecca RoweNatural Resources and the Environment
Trent SchrieferAgriculture
Rebecca SidemanCooperative Extention/Plant Biology
Inga SidorMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Joyce StoneMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Kateryna SylaskaMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Anthony TagliaferroNutritional Sciences
W. Kelley ThomasMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Louis TisaMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
David TownsonMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Paul TsangMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Charles WalkerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Winsor WatsonBiological Sciences
Cheryl WhistlerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Steven WhitmanResource Management
Qian ZhangBiological Sciences
Paul College of Business and Economics 
M. Billur AkdenizMarketing
Audrey Ashton-SavageMarketing
Jay BermanEconomics
Melissa BishopMarketing
Ludwig BstielerMarketing
Stephen CicconeAccounting and Finance
Karen ConwayEconomics
Warren DanielEconomics
Diane DevineMarketing
Bruce ElmslieEconomics
Ahmad EtebariAccounting and Finance
Robert GoughManagement
William HasseyManagement
Laura HillEducational Program Coordinator
Sanjeev JhaDecision Sciences
Valentini KalargyrouHospitality Management
William MachanicMarketing
Peter MassuciMarketing
John MerendaAdministration
Michael MerendaManagement
Bruce PfeifferMarketing
Marc SedamResearch Partnership and Commercialization (ORPC)
Jeffrey SohlCenter for Venture Research
Larry SperaManagement
Meera VenkatachalamBusiness
Venky VenkatachalamInformation Systems
James WibleEconomics
Daniel WinansHospitality Management
Wenjuan XieFinanceManagement
Le XuAccounting
Thompson  School of Applied Science
Timothy BarrettoCommunity Service and Leadership Program
Andrew ConroyAnimal Science
Anthony VannozziCivil Technology
UNH Manchester
David BlezardComputing and Information Services
John CerulloHistory
David ForestEngineering Technology Program
Patricia HalpinBiology Program
Michael JonasComputing Technology Program
Robert MacieskiHistory Program
Patrice MettauerCommunication Arts Program
Sarah PrescottBiology Program
John ReschHistory Program
Paul RickettsEngineering Technology Program
Mihaela SabinComputing Technology Program
Anthony TenczarCommunication Arts Program
Natalia TretyakoveBiology
Other Departments/Centers/Programs
Semra AyturCarsey Institute; Health Management and Policy (CHHS)
Stephanie BramlettUniversity Advising & Career Center
Shachak Pe'eriCenter for Coastal & Ocean Mapping
Anne RonanAnimal and Nutritional Sciences
Rebecca SidemanCooperative Extension/Plant Biology
Nate SmithAlumni Association
Judy StevensHealth Services
Matthew TarrCooperative Extension/Forestry & Wildlife
Yusi TurellCarsey Institute
Other Institutions 
Matthew BemisdocSTAR
Chris ChabotPlymouth State University
Linda HaydenElizabeth City State University
Darnell JohnsonElizabeth City State University
Malcolm LeCompteElizabeth City State University
Grace LevergoodNew Hampshire Department of Environmental Sciences
Ja'aime PowellElizabeth City State University
Richard RiepelLiberty Mutual
Natalia TretyakovaCollege of Pharmacy, University of Minnesota
Steven WhitmanPlymouth State University