2012 Faculty Mentors

 

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS)
Kenneth Baldwin Mechanical Engineering
Thomas BallestroCivil Engineering
Dale BarkeyChemical Engineering 
Radim Bartos
Computer Science
Christopher Bauer
Chemistry
Erin Bell
Civil Engineering
Jean BenoitCivil Engineering
Erik Berda
Chemistry
Margaret BoettcherEarth Sciences
Julia Bryce
Earth Sciences
Rosemarie Came
Earth Sciences
Michael CarterElectrical & Computer Engineering
Kent Chamberlin
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Greg ChiniMechanical Engineering
Will ClydeEarth Sciences
Robin CollinsCivil Engineering
Raymond CookCivil Engineering
Jo Daniel Civil Engineering
Allen DrakeElectrical & Computer Engineering
Ihab FaragChemical Engineering
Diane Foster
Mechanical Engineering
Tat Fu
Civil Engineering
Barry Fussell
Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Gardner
Civil Engineering
Rebekah Gaudreau Civil Engineering
Jillian GoldfarbChemical Engineering
Charles GoodspeedCivil Engineering
Arthur GreenburgChemistry
David Gress
Civil Engineering
Todd GrossMechanical Engineering
Nivedita GuptaChemical Engineering
Philip HatcherComputer Science
Francis HludikElectrical & Computer Engineering
Maurik HoltropPhysics
Jennifer JacobsCivil Engineering
Robert JerardMechanical Engineering
Richard JohnsonChemistry
Linda KalnejaisEarth Sciences
Nancy Kinner Civil Engineering
Brad Kinsey Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Kirsch Electrical & Computer Engineering
Joseph KlewickiMechanical Engineering
Ioannis KorkolisMechanical Engineering
L. Gordon KraftElectrical & Computer Engineering
James KrzanoskiMechanical Engineering
Andrew KunElectrical & Computer Engineering
John LaCourseElectrical & Computer Engineering
Jo Laird
Earth Sciences
Gonghu LiChemistry
Anne LightbodyEarth Sciences
James MalleyCivil Engineering
Ricardo Medina
Civil Engineering
Richard Messner
Electrical & Computer Engineering
W. Thomas MillerElectrical & Computer Engineering
Samuel Pazicni
Chemistry
Ronald Pease
Civil Engineering
Shachak Pe'eri
Ocean Engineering
Sarah PhillipsPhysics
Roy PlanalpChemistry
Karsten PohlPhysics
Andrzej RucinskiElectrical & Computer Engineering
Robert RussellComputer Science
W. Rudolph SeitzChemistry
Wayne SmithElectrical & Computer Engineering
Ted Sparr
Computer Science
Xiowei TengChemical Engineering
May-Win TheinMechanical Engineering
Sterling Tomellini
Chemistry
Scott ValcourtComputer Science
Gary WeismanChemistry
Christopher WhiteMechanical Engineering
Stephen Wineberg
Mathematics & Statistics
Edward Wong Chemistry
Martin Wosnick Mechanical Engineering
Charles ZercherChemistry
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Li-Jen ChenSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
James Connell
Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Lynn KistlerSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Marc Lessard
Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Clifford LopateSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Mark McConnell
Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
James RyanSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Charles Smith III
Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Roy Torbert
Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Ruth Varner Earth Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences
Bernard Vasquez
Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Cameron WakeEarth Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences
College of Health and Human Services (CHHS)
Semra AyturHealth Management and Policy
Heather BarberKinesiology
Gretchen Bean Social Work
Brent BellKinesiology
Joyce Cappiello
Nursing
Rosemary CaronHealth Management and Policy
Summer CookKinesiology
Pamela DinapoliNursing
Susan FetzerNursing
Michelle Grenier
Kinesiology
LouAnn Griswold Occupational Therapy
Joan Hahn
Nursing
Gene HarklessNursing
Dain LaRoche Kinesiology
Robert McGrathHealth Management and Policy
Bryan Ness
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Martha Ortmann
Social Work
Rae Sonnemeier
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Elizabeth Stewart
Occupational Therapy
Carolyn Tobin
Nursing
Gerard Tobin
Nursing
Barbara WhiteOccupational Therapy
Carol Williams-BarnardNursing
College of Liberal Arts (COLA)
Michael AnnicchiaricoMusic
Victoria BanyardPsychology
Cristy BeemerEnglish
Nadine BerenguierLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
W Jeffrey BolsterHistory
Jennifer BordaCommunication
Benjamin BrownSociology
Faina Bukher
Women's Studies
Benjamin CariensArt and Art History
John ChastonLanguages, Literatures and Cultures 
Szu-Feng ChenTheatre and Dance
Brian Chu
Art and Art History
Ellen CohnPsychology
Susan Curry
Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Willem De VriesPhilosophy
Melissa DeemCommunication
Marion DorseyHistory
Robert DruganPsychology
Grant DrumhellerArt and Art History
Katie Edwards
Psychology
Patricia EmisonArt and Art History
Ellen Fitzpatrick
History
Cathy FriersonHistory
Brett Gibson
Psychology
Rebecca GlauberSociology
Eliga Gould
History
Blake GumprechtGeography
Thomas Haines
English
Lawrence Hamilton
Sociology
Eleanor Harrison-Buck
Anthropology
Joel HartterGeography
Rob Haskins Music
David HileyPhilosophy
Julee HolcombeArt and Art History
Craig HoodArt and Art History
Meghan HoweyAnthropology
Mark Hungerford
Communication
Lionel IngramPolitical Science
Rebecca KaroArt and Art History
David Kaye
Theatre and Dance
Mardi Kidwell Communication
Christopher Kies Music
Josh Lauer
Communication
Ronald LeBlanc
European Cultural Studies
Edward Lemay
Psychology
Jessica Lepler
History
Yan Lu
History
Alynna Lyon
Political Science
Robert Mair
Psychology
Mary Malone
Political Science
Michael McConnell
Art and Art History
Jill McGaughy
Psychology
Paul McNamara
Philosophy
Sheila McNamee
Communication
Carolyn Mebert
Psychology
Joshua Meyrowitz
Communication
Catherine Moran
Sociology
Jennifer MosesArt and Art History
Thomas Newkirk
English
Thomas PayneEnglish
Danielle Pillet-Shore
Communication
Janet PolaskyHistory
Charles Putnam
Political Science/Justice Studies
Maya Ravindranath
English
Lawrence Reardon
Political Science
David RivardEnglish
Thomas Safford
Sociology
Scott SchnepfArt and Art History
Siobhan SenierEnglish
Sarah Sherman
English
Sandhya Shetty
English
Jeannie Sowers
Political Science
William Stine Psychology
James Tucker
Sociology
Karen VangundySociology
Ryan Vigil
Music
Mary Wallace
International Affairs/Political Science
Rebecca WarnerPsychology
Cord Whitaker English
Reginald WilburnEnglish
Leah WoodsArt and Art History
College of Life Sciences and Agriculture (COLSA)
Kimberly Babbitt
Natural Resources & the Environment
Mimi BeckerNatural Resources & the Environment
David BerlinskyBiological Sciences
Dennis BobilyaMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Jessica Bolker
Biological Sciences
Andre BritoBiological Sciences
David BurdickNatural Resources & the Environment
Joanne BurkeMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Gale Carey
Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Donald Chandler
Biological Sciences
Feixia ChuMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John CollinsMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Russell Congalton
Natural Resources and the Environment
Vaughn CooperMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Kevin Culligan
Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas Davis
Biological Sciences
Thomas DenisMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas FoxallMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John HalsteadNatural Resources & the Environment
James Haney Biological Sciences
Larry Harris Biological Sciences
Theodore HowardNatural Resources & the Environment
William HowellBiological Sciences
Estelle HrabakMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences 
Leland JahnkeBiological Sciences
Anita KleinBiological Sciences
Thomas Lee
Natural Resources & the Environment
Marian Litvaitis
Natural Resources & the Environment
Lise Mahoney
Biological Sciences
Alberto Manalo
Natural Resources & the Environment
Dennis MathewsMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
William McDowellNatural Resources & the Environment
Rakesh Minocha Natural Resources & the Environment
Subhash MinochaBiological Sciences
Jesse Stabile MorrellMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Amanda Murby
Biological Sciences
Peter Pekins Natural Resources & the Environment
Vernon Reinhold
Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Inga SidorMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Richard Smith
Natural Resources & the Environment
Stacia Sower Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences, Center for Molecular and Comparative
Endocrinology
Janet Sullivan
Biological Sciences
Robert TaylorBiological Sciences
Louis TisaMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
David TownsonMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Paul TsangMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Charles WalkerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Winsor WatsonBiological Sciences
Cheryl WhistlerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Li-Jen ChenSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 James ConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Lynn KistlerSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Lucie Lepine
Earth Systems Research Center
 Marc LessardSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Clifford LopateSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Mark McConnellSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Christoforos MouikisSpace Science Center
Andrew OuimetteComplex Systems Research Center
James RyanSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Charles Smith IIISpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Roy TorbertSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Ruth VarnerEarth Systems Research Center, Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Bernard VasquezSpace Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Cameron Wake
Earth Systems Research Center,  Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Wilfred WollheimEarth Science Research Center, Natural Resources and the Environment (COLSA)
Thompson  School of Applied Science
Timothy Barretto Community Service and Leadership Program
Kate Hanson
Community Service and Leadership Program
Anthony Vannozzi
Civil Technology
UNH Manchester
Michael ContarinoPolitics and Society Program, Social Science Division
Lorraine DoucetBiology Program
Ralph DraperEngineering Technology Program
David Forest Engineerign Technology Program
Patricia Halpin Biology Program
Michael JonasComputing Technology Program
Jeffrey KlenoticCommunication Arts Program
Robert MacieskiHistory Program
Patrice MettauerCommunication Arts Program
Fred MettingEnglish Program
Sarah PrescottBiology Program
Stephen PughBiology Program
John ReschHistory Program
Mihaela SabinComputing Technology Program
Anthony TenczarCommunication Arts
Karla VogelComputer Technology Program
Whittemore School of Business and Economics (WSBE)
M. Billur AkdenizMarketing
Audrey Ashton-SavageMarketing
Stephen CicconeAccounting and Finance
Ahmad EtebariAccounting and Finance
Mary Gale
Management
Mark Galvin
Management
Robert Gough
Decision Sciences
Lin GuoMarketing
Kholekile GwebuDecision Sciences
Thomas Hand
Management
Paul Harvey
Management
William Hassey
Management
William MachanicMarketing
Charles MartinMarketing
Peter MasucciMarketing
Bruce Pfeiffer
Marketing
Catherine Plante
Accounting and Finance
Marc Sedam
Research Partnership and Commercialization
Michael Swack
Carsey Institute
James WibleEconomics
Fiona Wilson
Management
Daniel WinansHospitality Management
Other Departments/Centers/Programs
Wayne DecaturPost Doctoral, Center for Molecular & Comparative Endocrinology, Molecular,
Cellular & Biomedical Sciences (COLSA)
Kristiana Dixon
Graduate Student, Psychology
Jennifer EsalaGraduate Student, Sociology
Mikkel HaganUNH-IOL
Shelley Mitchell
Graduate Student, Natural Resources and the Environment
Jeffrey Schloss
Cooperative Extension/Natural Resources
Kateryna SylaskaGraduate Student, Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Sarah WeigelResearch Scientist, Biological Sciences (COLSA)
Leon WongGraduate Student, Chemistry
Other Institutions 
Jim CoyerMarine Benthic Ecology and Evolution, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
Linda HaydenElizabeth City State University
Kendra KattlemanSouth Dakota State University
Jeanine OlsenMarine Benthic Ecology and Evolution, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
McNair Scholars Program 20th Anniversary Research Symposium
 Alan Christian
University of Massachusetts Boston
 Laura Hayman
University of Massachusetts Boston
 Rebecca Hencke
University of Massachusetts Boston
 Chul Kim
California State University East Bay
Jin Ho Park
University of Massachusetts Boston
Millicent Reggins
University of Massachusetts Boston
Vallipuram Sarveswaran
University of Cleveland
Manickam Sugumaran
University of Massachusetts Boston
Maria TorresUniversity of Massachusetts Boston
Wei ZhangUniversity of Massachusetts Boston