2011 Faculty Mentors

 

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS)
Kenneth Baldwin Mechanical Engineering
Thomas BallestroCivil Engineering
Dale BarkeyChemical Engineering 
Erin BellCivil Engineering
R. Daniel BergeronComputer Science
Per BerglundPhysics
Julia BryceEarth Science
Michael CarterElectrical & Computer Engineering
Barbaros CelikkolMechanical Engineering
Greg ChiniMechanical Engineering
Will ClydeEarth Science
Robin CollinsCivil Engineering
Raymond CookCivil Engineering
Jo Daniel Civil Engineering
J. Matthew Davis Earth Science
Allen DrakeElectrical & Computer Engineering
Ihab Farag Chemical Engineering
James ForsytheMechanical Engineering
Timothy Fukawa-ConnellyMathematics and Statistics
Barry Fussell Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Gardner Civil Engineering
Rebekah GaudreauCivil Engineering
Jillian GoldfarbChemical Engineering
Charles GoodspeedCivil Engineering
Karen GrahamMathematics and Statistics
Margaret GreensladeChemistry
Todd GrossMechanical Engineering
Nivedita GuptaChemical Engineering
Philip HatcherComputer Science
Francis HludikElectrical & Computer Engineering
Maurik HoltropPhysics
Jennifer JacobsCivil Engineering
Robert JerardMechanical Engineering
Joel JohnsonEarth Science
Linda KalnejaisEarth Science
Nancy Kinner Civil Engineering
Brad Kinsey Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Kirsch Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ioannis Korkolis Mechanical Engineering
L. Gordon Kraft Electrical & Computer Engineering
John LaCourse Electrical & Computer Engineering
Gonghu LiChemistry
Joseph LicciardiEarth Science
Anne LightbodyEarth Science
James MalleyCivil Engineering
Ricardo MedinaCivil Engineering
Jeffrey MeltonCivil Engineering
Richard MessnerElectrical & Computer Engineering
Glen MillerEarth Sciences
W. Thomas MillerElectrical & Computer Engineering
Sarah PhillipsPhysics
Roy PlanalpChemistry
Karsten PohlPhysics
W.Rudolph SeitzChemistry
Kevin ShortMathematics and Statistics
Wayne Smith Electrical & Computer Engineering
Xiowei TengChemical Engineering
May-Win TheinMechanical Engineering
Peter ThompsonEarth Science
Sterling TomelliniChemistry
Alison WattsCivil Engineering
Gary WeismanChemistry
Christopher White Mechanical Engineering
Edward Wong Chemistry
Martin Wosnick Mechanical Engineering
Charles ZercherChemistry
 
College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS) and
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Lynn KistlerSpace Science Center; Physics
Mark McConnell Space Science Center; Physics
Eberhard Moebius Space Science Center; Physics
Ruth Varner Climate Change Research Center; Earth Sciences
Cameron Wake Complex Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences
 
College of Health and Human Services (CHHS)
Heather BarberKinesiology
Gretchen Bean Social Work
Brent BellKinesiology
L. Rene BergeronSocial Work
Rosemary CaronHealth Management and Policy
Karen CollinsKinesiology
Summer CookKinesiology
Pamela Dinapoli Nursing
Susan FetzerNursing
LouAnn Griswold Occupational Therapy
Gene Harkless Nursing
Robert Jolley Social Work
Dain LaRoche Kinesiology
Leslie MacLeodHealth Management and Policy
Robert McGrath Health Management and Policy
Shelley MulliganOccupational Therapy
John NimmoFamily Studies 
Jeanne O'Sullivan Occupational Therapy
Erin SharpFamily Studies
Erik SwartzKinesiology
Carolyn TobinNursing
Gerard TobinNursing
Kerryellen VromanOccupational Therapy
Barbara White Occupational Therapy
Carol Williams-Barnard Nursing
 
College of Liberal Arts (COLA)
Michael AlbrechtCommunication 
Michael AnnicchiaricoMusic
Victoria BanyardPsychology
Cristy BeemerEnglish
W Jeffrey BolsterrHistory
Jennifer Borda Communication
Amy BoylanLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Andrew BoysenMusic
Benjamin BrownSociology
Benjamin CariensArt and Art History
John ChastonLanguages, Literatures and Cultures 
Szu-Feng ChenTheatre and Dance
Monia ChiuEnglish
Ellen CohnPsychology
Barbara CooperLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Willem DevriesPhilosophy
Melissa DeemCommunication
Jeffry DiefendorfHistory
Lori DobbinsMusic
Kurk DorseyHistory
Marion DorseyHistory
Robert DruganPsychology
Grant DrumhellerArt and Art History
Alasdair DrysdaleGeography
Jean ElsonSociology
Patricia EmisonArt and Art History
Burt FeintuchEnglish, Director of Center for Humanities
Cathy FriersonHistory
Rebecca GlauberSociology
Lawrence HamiltonSociology
J. Williams Harris History
Rob Haskins Music
Julee HolcombeArt and Art History
Craig HoodArt and Art History
Lori HopkinsLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Meghan HoweyAnthropology
Lionel IngramPolitical Science
Michael JacksonCommunication
Rebecca Karo Art and Art History
Mardi Kidwell Communication
Christopher Kies Music
Delia Konzett English
Matthias Konzett English
Kie Kuwabara Psychology
Andrew Leber Psychology
Michelle Leichtman Psychology
Edward LemayPsychology
Alynna LyonPolitical Science
Robert MairPsychology
Courtney MarshallEnglish & Women's Studies
Michael McConnellArt and Art History
Jill McGaughyPsychology
Paul McNamaraPhilosophy
Sheila McNameeCommunication
Carolyn MebertPsychology
Jennifer MosesArt and Art History
Thomas PayneEnglish
David Pillemer Psychology
Janet PolaskyHistory
Lawrence Prelli Communication
Lawrence ReardonPolitical Science
Dante ScalaPolitical Science
Scott SchnepfArt and Art History
Carina Self Women's Studies
Siobhan SenierEnglish
Susan Siggelakis Political Science
Jeannie SowersPolitical Science
William Stine Psychology
Timm TriplettPhilosophy
Karen Van GundySociology
Stacy VanDeveer Political Science
Rebecca Warner Psychology
Timothy WarnerPsychology
Cord Whitaker English
Reginald WilburnEnglish
Leah WoodsArt and Art History
William WoodwardPsychology
Janet YountEnglish
 
College of Life Sciences and Agriculture (COLSA)
Mimi BeckerNatural Resources & the Environment
David BerlinskyMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Dennis BobilyaNatural Resources & the Environment
Andre Brito Biological Sciences
David BurdickNatura Resources & the Environment
Joanne BurkeMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Gale CareyMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Feixia ChuMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John CollinsMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Vaughn Cooper Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Rick CoteBiochemistry Molecular Biology
Kevin CulliganMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Clyde DenisMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas FoxallMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Raymond GrizzleBiological Sciences
John HalsteadNatural Resources & the Environment
James Haney Biological Sciences
Larry Harris Biological Sciences
Theodore HowardNatural Resources & the Environment
Estelle HrabakMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences 
Anita KleinBiological Sciences
Adrienne KovachNatural Resources & the Environment
Andrew LaudanoMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas LaueMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas LeeNatural Resources & the Environment
Mary Katherine LockwoodMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Mary Ellen LutcavageBiological Sciences
Subhash Minocha Biological Sciences
Gregg MooreBiological Sciences
Jesse Stabile MorrellMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Douglas MorrisNatural Resources & the Environment
Peter Pekins Natural Resources & the Environment
Frank RodgersMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Michelle Scott Biological Sciences
Stacia Sower Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Anthony TagliaferroMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Robert TaylorBiological Sciences
W Kelley ThomasMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Louis TisaMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
David TownsonMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Paul TsangMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Charles WalkerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Winsor WatsonBiological Sciences
Cheryl WhistlerMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Xiujun ZhangMolecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
 
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Peter BloserSpace Science Center
Marc LessardSpace Science Center
Christoforos MouikisSpace Science Center
Andrew OuimetteComplex Systems Research Center
Charles SmithSpace Science Center
Bernard VasquezSpace Science Center
 
Thompson School of Applied Science (TSAS)
Timothy BarrettoCommunity Service and Leadership Program
Andrew ConroyApplied Animal Science
Kate HansonCommunity Service and Leading Program
 
UNH Manchester
Ralph DraperEngineering Technology Program, Science and Technology Division
Michael JonasComputer Information Systems Program, Science and Technology Division
Jeffrey KlenoticCommunication Arts Program, Social Science Division
Robert MacieskiHistory Program , Humanities Division
Mihaela SabinComputer Information Systems Program, Science and Technology Division
Anthony TenczarCommunication Arts Program, Social Science Division
Karla VogelComputer Information Systems Program, Science and Technology Division
 
Whittemore School of Business and Economics (WSBE)
M. Billur AkdenizMarketing
Howard AllenManagement
Audrey Ashton-SavageMarketing
Nelson BarberHospitality Management
Melissa BishopMarketing
Catherine BlakeMarketing
Stephen CicconeAccounting and Finance
Vanessa DruskatManagement
Ahmad EtebariAccounting and Finance
Juan FlorinManagement
Ross GittellManagement
Robert GoughManagement
Kholekile GwebuDecision Sciences
William HasseyManagement
Andrew HoutenvilleEconomics
William KnowlesAccounting and Finance
William MachanicMarketing
Charles MartinMarketing
Peter MasucciMarketing
Michael MerendaManagement
Anthony PescosolidoManagement
Catherine PlanteAccounting and Finance
Aziz SaglamEconomics
Udo SchlentrichHospitality Management
Zeynep SenyuzEconomics
James WibleEconomics
Daniel WinansHospitality Management
Amy WinansHospitality Management
 
Other Departments/Centers/Programs
Sara CleavesUniversity Office of Sustainibility
Benjamin ColeFormerly Hood House Lecturer in International Affairs
Warren DanielSmall Business Development Center
Marianne FortescueOffice of Community Service Student Partnerships
Curt GrimmDeputy Director, Carsey Institute
Kenneth JohnsonSenior Demographer, Carsey Institute
John KirkpatrickCOLA Associate Dean, Director of Justiceworks
Georgeann MurphyInternational Research Coordinator, Hamel Center
Kevin O'SheaProject Director, Technical Analysis Group
Carrie PowersGraduate Assistant in the Department of Education
Amy RedmanUniversity Office of Sustainibility (Graduate Student)
Trent SchrieferOrganic Research Dairy Farmer
Brian SchusterMarine Program (Graduate Student)
Nickolas SmithAnimal and Nutritional Science
John TsavalasNanostructured Polymers Research Center
Jennifer VendermindenGraduate Student
Caitlin VaughanAssociate Coordinator, Center for the Humanities
Jason WhitneyUniversity Advising and Career Center
  
Other Institutions 
Frédérique Apffel-MarglinSmith College
David BonterCornell University
Patricia DiazUniversity of Connecticut
Julie EllisTufts University
Paul HamiltonStanford University
Darnell JohnsonElizabeth City State University
Susan ParsonsTufts Medical Center
Meenakshi SinghStony Brook University Medical Center
Frank WilhelmUniversity of Idaho
 
Other Organizations/Corporations
Nicole DobsonNational Cued Speech Association
John FortiStrawberry Banke
Shane GriffithsCSIRO Marine Research
Jay McSharryGreater Portsmouth Chamber of Commerce