2010 Faculty Mentors

 

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS)
Kenneth Baldwin Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Ballestero Civil Engineering
Christopher Bauer Chemistry
Joanthon Beckwith InterOperability Laboratory
Erin Bell Civil Engineering
R. Daniel Bergeron Computer Science
Per Berglund Physics
Rebekah Briggs Civil Engineering
Daniel Brogan Electrical Engineering (Marine Science Graduate Student)
Cynthia Carlson Environmental Research Group (Graduate Student)
Barbaros Celikkol Mechanical Engineering
Greg Chini Mechanical Engineering
Raymond CookCivil Engineering
Jo Daniel Civil Engineering
J. Matthew Davis Earth Science
Ralph Draper Engineering Technology Program
Ihab Farag Chemical Engineering
David Forest Engineering Technology Program
Diane Foster Mechanical Engineering
Barry Fussell Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Gardner Civil Engineering
Charles Goodspeed Civil Engineering
Arthur Greenberg Chemistry
Todd Gross Mechanical Engineering
Nivedita Gupta Chemical Engineering
Mikkel Hagan InterOperability Laboratory
James Harper Physics
Philip Hatcher Computer Science
Francis Hludik Electrical & Computer Engineering
Maurik Holtrop Physics
Robery Jerard Mechanical Engineering
Nancy Kinner Civil Engineering
Brad Kinsey Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Kirsch Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ioannis Korkolis Mechanical Engineering
L. Gordon Kraft Electrical & Computer Engineering
John LaCourse Electrical & Computer Engineering
Lincoln Lavoie InterOperability Laboratory
Gonghu Li Chemistry
Ernst Linder Mathematics & Statistics
Virendra Mathur Chemical Engineering
Howard Mayne Chemistry
Sharon McCrone Mathematics & Statistics
Ricardo Medina Civil Engineering
Dawn Meredith Physics
Richard Messner Electrical & Computer Engineering
Glen Miller Earth Sciences
Sarah Miller Earth Sciences
Roy Planalp Chemistry
Wheeler Ruml Computer Science
W.Rudolph Seitz Chemistry
Wayne Smith Electrical & Computer Engineering
Donald Sunberg Emeritus Professor, Material Sciences
James Swan InterOperability Laboratory
M. Robinson Swift Mechanical Engineering
Jian-Ming Tang Physics
May-Win Thein Mechanical Engineering
Jogn Tsavalas Materials Sciences
Christopher White Mechanical Engineering
Edward Wong Chemistry
Martin Wosnick Mechanical Engineering
Kuan Zhou Electrical & Computer Engineering
 
College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS) and
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
James Connell Space Science Center; Physics
Eberhard Moebius Space Science Center; Physics
Ruth Varner Climate Change Research Center; Earth Sciences
Cameron Wake Complex Systems Research Center; Earth Sciences
 
College of Health and Human Services (CHHS)
Semra Aytur Health Management and Policy
Gretchen Bean Social Work
L. Rene Bergeron Social Work
Rosemary Caron Health Management and Policy
Dora Chen Family Studies
Pamela Dinapoli Nursing
Michael Fraas Communication Science & Disorders
LouAnn Griswold Occupational Therapy
Gene Harkless Nursing
Robert Jolley Social Work
Dain LaRoche Kinesiology
James Lewis Health Management and Policy
Robert McGrath Health Management and Policy
Tim Quinn Kinesiology
Douglas Simmons Occupational Therapy
Kerryellen Vroman Occupational Therapy
Penelope Webster Communication Science & Disorders
Barbara White Occupational Therapy
Carol williams-Barnard Nursing
 
College of Liberal Arts (COLA)
Michael Annicchiarico Music
Jennifer Borda Communication
Marla Brettschneider Political Science
Stephen Brunet Languages Literature & Culture
Benjamin Cariens Art and Art History
Drew Christie Philosophy
Mary Clark English
Ellen Cohn Psychology
Benjamin Cole International Affairs
Jenni Cook Music
Willem Devries Philosophy
Melissa Deem Communication
Marco Dorfsman Languages Literature & Culture
Robert Drugan Psychology
Grant Drumheller Art and Art History
Jean Elson Sociology
Janet Gold Language Literature & Culture
Nicoletta Gullace History
Blake Gumprecht Geography
J. Williams Harris History
Rob Haskins Music
David Hiley Philosophy
Julee Holcombe Art and Art History
Meghan Howey Anthropology
Lional Ingram Political Science
Zorana Ivcevic Psychology; Institute on Disabilities
Rebecca Karo Art and Art History
Mardi Kidwell Communication
Christopher Kies Music
Delia Konzett English
Matthias Konzett English
James Krasner English
Douglas Lanier English
Jack Lannamann Communication
Josh Lauer Communication
Andrew Leber Psychology
Michelle Leichtman Psychology
Kimberly Lema Psychology
Edward Lemay Psychology
Rochelle Lieber English
Alynna Lyon Political Science
Robert Mair Psychology
Mary Malone Political Science
Courtney Marshall English & Women's Studies
John Mayer Psychology
Michael McConnell Art and Art History
Jill McGaughy Psychology
Martin McKinsey English
Paul McNamara Philosophy
Carolyn Mebert Psychology
Joshua Meyrowitz Communication
Lisa Miller English
Catherine Moran Sociology
Jennifer Moses Art and Art History
Thomas Payne English
Catherine Peebles Humanities
David Pillemer Psychology
Danielle Pillet-Shore Communication
Janet Polasky History
Sharyn Potter Sociology
Lawrence Prelli Communication
Teresa Raczek Anthropology
Lawrence Reardon Political Science
David Richman Theatre and Dance
Julia Rodriguez History
Lucy Salyer History
Scott Schnepf Art and Art History
Rebecca Schwartz Art and Art History
Carina Self Women's Studies
Robin Sheriff Anthropology
Sarah Sherman English
Sandhya Shetty English
Susan Siggelakis Political Science
Mary Stampone Geography
William Stine Psychology
Stacy VanDeveer Political Science
Rebecca Warner Psychology
Cord Whitaker English
Charlotte Witt Philosophy
Mara Witzling Art and Art History
 
College of Life Sciences and Agriculture (COLSA)
John Aber Natural Resources & the Environment; UNH Provost
Kimberly Babbitt Natural Resources & the Environment; Associate Dean Undergraduate Studies
Ria Brejaart Natural Resources & the Environment
Andre Brito Biological Sciences
Vaughn Cooper Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Jeb Byers Biological Sciences
Thomas Davis Biological Sciences
Wayne Fagerberg Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Elizabeth Fairchild Biological Sciences
Thomas Foxall Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Richard French Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Serita Frey Natural Resources & the Environment
John Halstead Natural Resources & the Environment
James Haney Biological Sciences
Larry Harris Biological Sciences
Daniel Hocking Natural Resources & the Environment (Graduate Student)
William Howell Biological Sciences
Estelle Hrabak Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
George Hurtt Natural Resources & the Environment
Steve Jones Natural Resources & the Environment
Anita Klein Biological Sciences
John Litvaitis Natural Resources & the Environment
Aaron Margolin Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
William McDowell Natural Resources & the Environment
Subhash Minocha Biological Sciences
Jesse Stabile Morrell Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Peter Pekins Natural Resources & the Environment
Barrett Rock Natural Resources & the Environment
Brian Schuster Microbiology (Graduate Student)
Michelle Scott Biological Sciences
Deena Small Biochemistry
Stacia Sower Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
W. Kelley Thomas Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Louis Tisa Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Stephen Torosian Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Charles Walker Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Winsor Watson Biological Sciences
Cheryl Whistler Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Nancy Whitehouse Agriculture Experiment Station
Qian Zhang Biological Sciences
 
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Harald Kucharek Space Science Center
Eric LundSpace Science Center
Joachim RaederSpace Science Center
Barkley SiveClimate Change Research Center
Charles SmithSpace Science Center
 
Other Departments/Centers/Programs  
Sara CleavesUniversity Office of Sustainability
Michael SwackCarsey Institute
Thomas WeberCenter for Coastal & Ocean Mapping
Jason WhitneyUniversity Advising & Career Center
 
Thompson School of Applied Science (TSAS)
Timothy BarrettoCommunity Service and Leadership Program
Kate HansonCommunity Service and Leading Program
 
UNH Manchester
Thomas BirchBusiness Program, Social Science Division
Deborah BrownEnglish Program, Humanities Division
John CerulloHistory Program, Humanities Division
Michael ContarinoPolitics and Society Program, Social Science Division
Lorraine DoucetBiology Program, Science and Technology Division
Patricia HalpinBiology Program, Science and Technology Division
Barbara JagoCommunication Arts Program, Social Science Division
Virginia LeverCollege Relations
Robert MacieskiHistory Program , Humanities Division
Fred MettingEnglish Program, Humanities Division
Dana Biscotti MyskowskiCommunication Arts Program, Social Science Division
Melinda Negron-GonzalesPolitics and Society Program, Social Science Division
Alison PagliaPsychology Program, Social Science Division
Stephen PughBiology Program, Science & Technology Division
Terry SavageHumanities Program, Humanities Division
Anthony TenczarCommunication Arts Program, Social Science Division
William TroyBusiness Program, Social Science Division
Karla VogelComputer Information Systems Program, Science & Technology Division
 
Whittemore School of Business and Economics (WSBE)
M. Billur AkdenizMarketing
Audrey Ashton-SavageMarketing
Melissa BishopMarketing
Brian BoltonAccounting and Finance
Ludwig BstielerMarketing
Stephen CicconeAccounting and Finance
Karen ConwayEconomics
Devkamal DuttaManagement
Ahmad EtebariAccounting and Finance
Juan FlorinManagement
Jun LiManagement
Carl LindbladeHospitality Management
William MachanicMarketing
Charles MartinMarketing
Peter MasucciMarketing
Jacob RoseAccounting and Finance
Aziz SaglamEconomics
Udo SchlentrichHospitality Management
Jeffrey SohlDecision Sciences
Thomas TowleManagement
Jing WangDecision Science
Goksel YalcinkayaMarketing
 
Other Institutions
Arvin AgahUniversity of Kansas
Leslie BarberGreat Bay Community College, Life Science & Chemistry
Benjamin BranceElizabeth City State University
Christopher KenaleyUniversity of Washington (graduate student)
Malcolm LeCompteElizabeth City State University
Lloyd MitchellElizabeth City State University
 
Other Organizations/Corporations
John CanfieldLinear Technology Corp
Sara-Zoe PattersonSeacoast Eat Local
Keith ShieldsNew Hampshire Public Radio