Home | Archive | Subscribe/Unsubscribe | Contact CJ | Media Relations

Summer Art Camp at Museum of Art for Children and Adults

June 22, 2011

The Museum of Art’s week-long summer art classes for children, teens and adults will take place Monday, Aug. 1through Friday, Aug. 5, and Monday, Aug. 8 through Friday, Aug.12 with morning sessions 9 a.m. – noon and afternoon sessions 1 p.m. – 4 p.m. The cost, which includes basic materials, is $125 per session or $225 for two sessions during the same week.

Pre-registration is required by July 19.

Aug. 1through Aug. 5 morning classes (9 a.m. – noon) include:

Artist Study (grades 2-3) with Kimberly Olson; Introduction to Puppet Arts (grades 4-6) with Carol Jo Fisher; Introduction to Drawing (grades 4-6) with Gretchen Woodman;  Fun with Photography Bookmaking (grades 4-6) with Amy Bergeron; Basic Woodworking (grades 4-6) with Joshua Torbick; Basic Screenprinting (grades 7-12) with Suzie Dittenber; Creative Clay (grades 7-9) with Cada Driscoll; Painting for Keeps (grades 7-9) with Judy Krassowski; and Fiber Arts (adults) with Tameson O’Brien.

Aug. 1through Aug. 5 afternoon classes (1 p.m. – 4 p.m.) include:

Introduction to Printmaking (grades 4-6) with Gretchen Woodman; Color Box (grades 4-6) with Kimberly Olson; Wood, Machines & Energy (grades 6-9) with Nathan Hansen; Watercolor Techniques (grades 7-9) with Mary Mojica; Exploring Color Photography (grades 7-9) with Amy Bergeron; Advanced Puppet Arts (grades 7-12) with Carol Jo Fisher; Intermediate Painting: Self-Portraits (grades 7-12) with Suzie Dittenber; and Fiber Arts (adults) with Tameson O’Brien.

Aug. 8 –Aug. 12 morning classes (9 a.m.– noon) include:

Artist Study (grades 2-3) with Kimberly Olson; Mono-printing Techniques (grades 4-6) with Mary Mojica; Creative Clay (grades 4-6) with Cada Driscoll; Drawing Connections (grades 7-9) with K.Lee Mock; Intermediate Woodworking (grades 7– 9) with Joshua Torbick;  Wire World (grades 7– 9) with Judy Krassowski; Intermediate Painting: Self-Portraits (grades 7-12) with Suzie Dittenber; Digital Photography (grades 9-12) with Amy Bergeron; and Advanced Drawing and New Media (grades 9–12) with Tom Hibschman. 

Aug. 8 –Aug. 12 afternoon classes (1 p.m. – 4 p.m.) include:

Color Box (grades 4-6) with Kimberly Olson; Drawing: From the Ground Up (grades 4-6) with K.Lee Mock; Digital Photographic Bookmaking (grades (7-8) with Amy Bergeron; Basic Screenprinting (grades 7 – 12) with Suzie Dittenber; Advanced Woodworking (grades 9-12) with Joshua Torbick; and Advanced Drawing and New Media (grades 7 – 9) with Tom Hibschman.

This year, three-week evening classes have been added to the schedule. These classes, designed for teens and adults who would like to work individually or as a team include: Woodworking Contained! with Joshua Torbick on Mondays and Wednesdays (Aug. 1,3,8,10,15, and 17) from 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.; and A Place to Sit or Set with Nathan Hansen on Tuesdays and Thursdays (Aug. 2,4,9,11,16  and 18) from 6 p.m. – 9 p.m..

For a complete description of the classes or to register online, visit the Museum of Art’s website at www.unh.edu/moa or contact Catherine A. Mazur, education and publicity coordinator, at catherine.mazur@unh.edu or 2-3713. For general information, contact the Museum of Art at 2-3712, museum.of.art@unh.edu or visit www.unh.edu/moa.


email this page!

We welcome your story ideas, letters, photos, notable events, achievements, obituaries and/or memorium.

If you would like to submit an item, please contact the Editor at 862-1567.

Deadline for submissions is Tuesdays at 4 pm.

SHARE
Print this article Print
Email this
Subscribe
 Facebook