Facts & Figures

International Affairs Dual Major

Core Course Enrollments
AY 2011-12AY 2012-13
IA 401 - Int'l Perspectives: Science, Business, & Politics105113
IA 501 - Global Issues in Int'l Affairss6761
IA 701 - Seminar5045
IA 699 - Independent Study-2
Total enrollment222 students221 students
   
Graduates with IA Dual Major49 students43 students

 

Scholarships / Grants

 Student ScholarshipsAY 2011-12AY 2012-13
$5,00012
$1,250-2
$1,0001411
$750-1
$50043
$250-1
Total awards$21,000$26,000
Eligible student applications4846
 Faculty GrantsAY 2011-12AY 2012-13
$500 Int'l Development Grant (AY 2011-12 only)1-
$1,000 Int'l Development Grant67
$1,500-$3,000 Major Grants for Int'l Development & Engagement22
Total number of awards94
Total awards$11,500$12,000


Study Abroad

 UNH StudentsAY 2010-11AY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14
Total UNH students abroad733809715725
Percentage of undergraduate students studying abroad22.62%26.77%21.53%21.57%
Program Type1AY 2010-11AY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14
Approved 285 291 206207
Exchange 9 11 1216
Managed 458 535 492502
Managed-Visiting Students250 56 6754
     
     
     
     
     
Colleges and SchoolsAY 2010-11AY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14
CEPS45533643
CHHS781137389
COLA314351299295
COLSA13510912687
PAUL108148112141
UNH Manchester1381810
Graduate School57554458
Thompson School2-32
Continuing Education250566754
 
UNH Students by
Semester/Term
AY 2010-11AY 2011-12AY
2012-13
AY 2013-14
Fall161202163138
January Term538570108
Spring255284230254
Summer140120153144
Short term105978681
AY/Multiple terms19211320
Total733809715745
     
UNH Students in
Top 10 Countries
AY 2010-11AY 2011-12AY
2012-13
AY 2013-14
1Italy - 118Italy - 116Italy - 138Italy - 129
2England - 113England - 98England - 74England - 120
3Australia - 49Hungary - 67Hungary - 54Hungary - 60
4Hungary - 47Spain - 66Spain - 48Spain - 54
5Spain - 46China - 53China - 44China - 51
6China - 45Australia - 52Ireland (Rep) - 38Ireland (Rep) - 37
7Ireland (Rep) - 44Costa Rica - 36Australia - 34France - 34
8Costa Rica - 29Ireland (Rep) - 35France - 28New Zealand - 34
9France - 29Dominican Rep - 26Sea/Multiple - 26Dominican Rep - 29
10Dominican Rep - 23Nicaragua - 24Germany - 21Australia - 28

 


 

1 Please note that in this table students who participated on more than one program or were abroad for the full academic year are counted for each program/term in which they were enrolled. The total number of students who participated in more than one program is reflected in the UNH Students by Semester/Term chart in the line for AY/Multiple terms.

2 Visiting Students are non-UNH students who participate in managed study abroad programs. In the table for enrollments by colleges and schools, these students are counted in Continuing Education.